
SignNow prices its plans per account with unlimited users, but every self-serve plan shares one allowance of signature invites. We compared every plan, how invites are counted, signer authentication, QES, data residency, HIPAA, the API and the contract terms, and ranked the best SignNow alternatives for 2026.
Sign.Plus is our top pick for teams that send contracts every week, with unlimited signature requests, signer verification on Professional and qualified signatures on every plan, all at published prices. DocuSign fits teams that send a modest number of standard agreements, PandaDoc fits sales teams that build proposals and quotes, and Dropbox Sign fits teams already working in Dropbox.
SignNow makes sense for a small team that signs only a handful of simple agreements a year. Plans are priced per account with unlimited users, so a whole office can share one low monthly fee.
It gets harder to justify once signing becomes routine. Every self-serve plan shares one allowance of 100 signature invites per account per year on annual billing, and declined or canceled invites still count. Signer verification starts on Business, while qualified signatures, single sign-on, HIPAA support and full API access sit on Enterprise, priced per invite.
SignNow, also sold as airSlate SignNow, is the e-signature product of airSlate, Inc., a US company with its legal department in Brookline, Massachusetts. airSlate also owns pdfFiller, DocHub, US Legal Forms and Instapage.
SignNow sells e-signatures in two ways: eSignature plans for teams that send documents from the web app, and separate API plans for developers who build signing into their own software. The plan names changed recently, so older comparison articles still list Business, Business Premium and Enterprise.
| Name you see | What it is | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Starter, Professional, Business | eSignature plans for sending from the web app, priced per account | Published, from $8/mo |
| Enterprise | eSignature plan with custom volume, SSO and add-ons | $1.50 per signature invite or quote |
| API plans (Dev Mode, Trial, Professional, Enterprise) | Plans for building signing into your own software | Published, from $84/mo |
| airSlate SignNow | The same product under its parent company name | Same as above |
E-signature is what we work on every day. We build and run Sign.Plus for everyone from freelancers and small offices to healthcare providers, law firms and international companies, and we follow the other platforms on this list closely. The questions below are the ones teams ask most often when they compare tools or move away from one.
For this guide we read SignNow's eSignature and API pricing pages, their plan comparison tables and FAQs, its security page, its Terms of Service and its contracting entity table. We did the same for DocuSign, PandaDoc, Dropbox Sign and Adobe Acrobat Sign, and rechecked every price on the vendors' own pages in November 2026. Where a capability is marked as not published, the vendor does not state it on its own pages. That makes it a question to settle with their sales team, not proof that it is missing.
SignNow publishes prices for three self-serve plans and prices Enterprise per signature invite. Annual billing is the cheapest option; the page says you save up to 60% compared with monthly billing.
Our advice: before you compare plans, count how many signature requests your whole team sends in a year. On SignNow, that number matters more than the number of users.
Four things on the page decide what you will actually pay:
| Plan | Annual (per month) | Monthly | Users | Signature invites |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starter | $8 | $20 | Unlimited | 100 per account per year (annual), 10 per month (monthly) |
| Professional | $15 | $30 | Unlimited | Same |
| Business | $30 | $50 | Unlimited | Same |
| Enterprise | $1.50 per signature invite | Quote | Unlimited | Custom volume |
What this means for you. Starter is an inexpensive way to get a few documents signed, and every plan includes unlimited templates and mobile apps. Professional adds bulk send, signing links, payments and US or EU storage. Business adds custom branding, SMS delivery and signer authentication. None of the three raises the invite allowance: a five-person team on Business shares the same 100 invites a year as one person on Starter, about 20 each, or fewer than two a month.
No. SignNow offers a 7-day free trial, and first-time online buyers can ask for a refund within 30 days of the invoice. There is no free plan for sending; the free developer account is for testing the API only. Sign.Plus has a free plan with three signature requests in total, so you can try sending real documents before you pay.
| Platform | Team plan (annual) | Sending limit |
|---|---|---|
| Sign.Plus | Professional: $19.99 | Unlimited |
| SignNow | Starter: $8 per account; Business: $30 per account | 100 invites per account per year |
| DocuSign | Standard: $25 | 100 envelopes per user per year |
| PandaDoc | Starter: $19 | Unlimited e-signatures in the app |
| Dropbox Sign | Standard: $25 (2+ users) | Unlimited |
| Adobe Acrobat Sign | Acrobat Pro for teams: $23.99 (billed monthly) | No usage caps in Acrobat; 150 transactions per user per year on Sign Solutions |
Prices are per user per month in USD on annual billing, except SignNow, which prices each plan per account with unlimited users. Sign.Plus Professional supports up to five users with unlimited signature requests and 10 templates. Data residency and HIPAA support require Sign.Plus Enterprise at $49.99 per user per month on annual billing.
The invite allowance is where SignNow's real cost sits. Its pricing FAQ defines the rules:
If your team sends more than about eight requests a month in total, plan for pay-as-you-go invites or Enterprise. Sign.Plus does not meter documents on its team plans: Professional and higher eSignature plans include unlimited signature requests, and API access is sold as separate plans with a published monthly allowance. DocuSign counts 100 envelopes per user per year, while Dropbox Sign includes unlimited signature requests on its Essentials and Standard plans.
SignNow's plan comparison table gates these features by plan:
Sign.Plus Professional, at $19.99 per user per month on annual billing, includes passcode verification, with SMS code verification available, 10 signature requests by SMS or WhatsApp per seat each month, and 10 templates. It also includes public forms, in-person signing, attachment requests, plus ID verification at $2 per check, which we did not find among SignNow's authentication options. Bulk send, custom branding and Zapier start on Sign.Plus Business at $29.99 per user per month on annual billing, all at published prices.
Not every electronic signature carries the same legal weight. In the European Union, the eIDAS regulation defines three levels:
SignNow's plan table lists SES on Starter, Professional and Business. AES and QES appear only on Enterprise, with QES as a paid add-on whose price is not published. On the API side, QES is listed on the Enterprise API plan.
| Platform | Qualified signature (QES) |
|---|---|
| Sign.Plus | Every plan, including Free, $5 per recipient; credit packs start at 10 and purchased credits do not expire; eIDAS and ZertES through Swisscom Trust Services |
| SignNow | Enterprise only, as a paid add-on; price not published |
| DocuSign | US: Enhanced (contact sales); Europe: paid add-on |
| PandaDoc | Business and Enterprise, $5 per signer in packs of 10; confirm billing-cycle eligibility |
| Adobe Acrobat Sign | Through third-party trust service providers; terms depend on the provider; price not published |
Sign.Plus supports SES, AES and QES in one product, with a published price per recipient, so a team can send everyday contracts with a simple signature and switch to a qualified one for the agreement that needs it. Sign.Plus purchased credits do not expire. Read more about eIDAS signatures and ZertES signatures.
Signed contracts often hold salaries, health details, ID numbers and account data. So legal and IT teams increasingly ask two questions before they choose a tool: in which country are the documents stored, and which company, under which country's law, holds them?
SignNow lists data residency in the US or the EU from Professional up. Two details matter:
| Platform | Company based in | Storage region choice | Can documents move later? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sign.Plus | Geneva, Switzerland | 43 locations across the Americas, Europe, Asia Pacific, the Middle East and Africa (Enterprise); Switzerland by default | Yes |
| SignNow | United States | US or EU (Professional and up) | Not published |
| DocuSign | San Francisco, United States | Five regions: US, Canada, Europe, Australia, Japan (Enhanced) | No, the region is set when the account is created |
| PandaDoc | United States | US or EU (Enterprise) | No |
| Adobe Acrobat Sign | United States | North America, Europe or Asia Pacific, depending on the solution | Not published |
Sign.Plus is built by Alohi, a Swiss company headquartered in Geneva. Documents are stored in Switzerland by default, under the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (FADP), and the EU recognizes Switzerland as offering an adequate level of data protection. With the Sign.Plus Enterprise plan, teams in the United States can keep their documents in the US, with nine US locations including Oregon, Iowa, Dallas, Los Angeles and Columbus. Canadian teams can choose Montreal or Toronto, and European teams can pick from locations such as Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Milan, Warsaw, Geneva and Zurich, out of 43 locations worldwide. Documents can move later if your needs change. See Alohi's data residency options and our guide to what data residency means for e-signatures.
Sign.Plus is built by Alohi, a Swiss company headquartered in Geneva. Documents are stored in a Swiss data center by default and protected under the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (FADP), and Sign.Plus is GDPR compliant. Qualified electronic signatures under the EU eIDAS regulation and Swiss ZertES, through Swisscom Trust Services, are available on every plan, including Free. Enterprise customers can choose where their files are stored, including EU and Swiss regions.
If you handle health information, HIPAA is the US law that protects patient health information. A provider that handles it for a healthcare organization signs a BAA (Business Associate Agreement), a contract that commits it to HIPAA safeguards.
Two security frameworks come up in almost every vendor review:
SignNow's plan table lists HIPAA compliance through a BAA and 21 CFR Part 11 only on Enterprise, each as a paid add-on with no published price. ISO 27001, SOC 2 Type II and GDPR are listed on every plan, and the SOC 2 report is available on request.
| Platform | HIPAA and BAA | ISO 27001 | SOC 2 Type 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sign.Plus | Enterprise plan with Advanced Security Controls and a signed BAA | Certified to ISO/IEC 27001:2022 by EY CertifyPoint | SOC 2 Type 2 report from EY |
| SignNow | Enterprise, paid add-on; price not published | Yes | Yes |
| DocuSign | BAA available; listed on Enhanced (contact sales) | Yes | Yes |
| PandaDoc | Optional on Enterprise | Not published on its security page | Yes |
Sign.Plus has ISO/IEC 27001:2022 certification from EY CertifyPoint and a SOC 2 Type 2 report from EY, and is listed on the CSA STAR Registry. Of the providers in this table, Sign.Plus is the only one that publishes PHIPA support and offers HIPAA on a plan with a published price. For Sign.Plus HIPAA support, enable Advanced Security Controls and sign a BAA on Enterprise. PHIPA support requires the corresponding signed agreement.
The basics are similar on SignNow and on Sign.Plus: signers open a link, review the document and sign without creating an account, and both offer mobile apps for iOS and Android. The differences show up in how much the sender has to set up by hand, and in how signers prove who they are.
To see the everyday workflow and not just the feature list, we sent a one-page test agreement through SignNow in November 2026. A few things stood out.
Field suggestions are tucked away. After the upload, SignNow did not offer to place fields. In the editor's menu, "Automatically Suggest and Add Fields" opened a Magic Fields dialog that found a signature field and a text field and added them for our recipient with one click.

The date line became a text box. The "Date" line on our agreement turned into a free text field. The signer could type anything there, and the document had no automatic signing date.

Three ways to verify a signer. Recipient settings offered a password, a text message code or a phone call, with no authentication selected by default. We did not see a government ID check.

Defaults to check before sending. Invites expired after 30 days, automatic reminders were off, and forwarding and the decline button were switched off for the recipient. Canceling a sent invite took two clicks, and under SignNow's rules a canceled invite still counts against the allowance.
Sign.Plus focuses on the signing work itself:
Preparing the document. Sign.Plus Auto-Place places fields automatically when you upload a document, ready for you to review and assign, on fillable PDFs and on flat documents such as scans and received faxes, where there is no form data to read.
Choosing how each signer proves who they are. Within one request, the sender can set a different check for each recipient: a passcode, an SMS code or an ID Check with a government ID. On Sign.Plus, passcode verification is included from Professional, while SignNow starts signer authentication on Business. The video below shows a sales contract sent with signing order, buyer verification, reminders and an expiration date.
Reaching signers by phone. Signature requests can go out by SMS or WhatsApp, with a monthly allowance included in each seat instead of a per-message fee.
Proof after signing. Each signed document comes with a separate Certificate of Completion, alongside the audit trail, which makes it easy to file or share the evidence on its own.
Signing on any device. Sign.Plus works in the browser and in apps for iOS and Android, with add-ins for Microsoft Word and Google Workspace.
SignNow sells API access on separate plans. Dev Mode is free for testing, and a free trial includes 250 signature invites in production. The Professional API plan is billed annually by invite volume: $84 per month for 500 invites a year, $146 for 1,000, $250 for 2,000 and $500 for 5,000. When you reach the limit, SignNow upgrades you automatically to the next tier and charges the difference. QES and advanced compliance features are listed on the Enterprise API plan.
| Plan level | SignNow API (annual) | Sign.Plus API (annual) |
|---|---|---|
| Free | Dev Mode for testing; 250 production invites on the trial | Sandbox for testing |
| Entry | Professional: $84/mo, 500 invites a year (about $2.00 per invite) | Essential: $75.99/mo, 50 requests a month (about $1.52 per request) |
| Higher volume | Professional: $250/mo for 2,000 invites a year (about $1.50 per invite); $500/mo for 5,000 (about $1.20); Enterprise custom | Grow: $279.99/mo, 200 requests a month (about $1.40 per request); Scale: $659.99/mo, 600 requests a month (about $1.10) |
| AES and QES through the API | QES listed on Enterprise (custom price) | Supported on every API plan; QES credits cost extra |
What this means for you. Both companies publish their API prices. When each plan's full allowance is used, Sign.Plus costs less per request: about $1.52 against $2.00 at the entry level, $1.40 against $1.50 in the middle and $1.10 against $1.20 at the top published tier. Your actual cost depends on how many requests you send, so compare the yearly price of the plan that fits your volume. Every Sign.Plus API plan supports SES, AES and QES, while SignNow lists QES on its custom-priced Enterprise API plan. QES requires separately purchased credits on Sign.Plus; support for the signature level does not mean qualified signatures are free. See Sign.Plus API plans and the API documentation.
Sign.Plus includes SSO on Enterprise at a published $49.99 per user per month on annual billing. SignNow lists SSO only on Enterprise, priced per invite or by quote. DocuSign lists SSO on Enhanced among its US eSignature plans, priced by sales, and on some IAM plans.
Pricing pages and terms only tell you what a provider promises. Users tell you how it feels a year in. We don't summarize other people's reviews here, because they change quickly and every team's experience is different. Instead, here is what we'd search for before renewing or committing:
Independent review sites and community forums are the best places to look. Sort by most recent, and look for patterns rather than single complaints.
If your team signs a few simple agreements a year and needs nothing beyond a standard signature, SignNow's per-account price is hard to argue with, and switching may not be worth it. The case for moving gets stronger when you find yourself counting invites, need signer verification without paying for Business, or a client or regulator asks for a qualified signature, HIPAA support or a specific storage country.
SignNow's Terms of Service have a few clauses worth knowing before you buy:
If you are switching, check your renewal date and billing option first, so you can move without paying for a year you will not use.
You can cancel at any time in the Admin Console under Manage Subscription, or through support if your account was set up by SignNow's sales team and paid by invoice. Fees already paid are not refunded outside the first-purchase money-back period, so find your renewal date first and start testing an alternative a month or two before it. Download your signed documents and their audit trails, rebuild the templates you use most, and send one real agreement to a colleague on a phone and on a computer.
| Platform | Team plan (annual) | Sending limit | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sign.Plus | $19.99 | Unlimited | QES on every plan; verification from Professional; storage choice on Enterprise |
| SignNow | $8 per account (unlimited users) | 100 invites per account per year | Lowest starting price |
| DocuSign | $25 | 100 envelopes per user per year | Low-volume standard signing |
| PandaDoc | $19 | Unlimited in the app | Proposals and quotes |
| Dropbox Sign | $25 (2+ users) | Unlimited | Teams on Dropbox |
| Adobe Acrobat Sign | $23.99 (Acrobat Pro for teams, billed monthly) | No caps in Acrobat; 150 per user per year on Sign Solutions | Teams that edit PDFs in Acrobat |
Sign.Plus is our pick for teams that send contracts every week and do not want to count requests. Professional includes unlimited signature requests, up to five users and 10 templates for $19.99 per user per month on annual billing, with passcode verification included, SMS code verification available and ID verification at $2 per check. Every plan, including Free, supports QES at $5 per recipient, and purchased credits do not expire. Enterprise adds storage-region choice, SSO and HIPAA support with the required controls and BAA. Sign.Plus is built by Alohi in Geneva, Switzerland, is certified to ISO/IEC 27001:2022 and has a SOC 2 Type 2 report. Compare Sign.Plus plans and start a free trial.
Best for: teams that need unlimited signing, signer verification, qualified electronic signatures and control over where their documents are stored, from a Swiss provider.
DocuSign Standard costs $25 per user per month on annual billing and includes 100 envelopes per user per year. Qualified signatures, data residency, SSO and HIPAA support are listed on Enhanced, which is priced by sales. See our DocuSign review for the full breakdown.
Best for: teams that send a modest number of standard agreements and stay under the envelope allowance.
PandaDoc Starter costs $19 per seat per month on annual billing, with unlimited uploads and e-signatures, and Business costs $49 with CRM integrations, approval workflows and branding. Documents created through the API, forms or bulk send use paid usage credits. See our PandaDoc review for the full breakdown.
Best for: sales teams that build proposals and quotes every week.
Dropbox Sign, formerly HelloSign, costs $15 per month on Essentials ($20 monthly) and $25 per user per month on Standard ($30 monthly, two or more users), with unlimited signature requests. Data residency is included on Premium, priced by quote, and qualified signatures need the API Premium plan plus a paid eID add-on. See our Dropbox Sign review for the full breakdown.
Best for: teams whose files already live in Dropbox.
Adobe builds e-signing into Acrobat Standard, Pro and Studio, from $14.99 per month for individuals and $23.99 per license per month for Acrobat Pro for teams on annual billing. The standalone Acrobat Sign Solutions product is priced by quote and includes 150 transactions per user per year unless your contract says otherwise. See our Adobe Acrobat Sign review for the full breakdown.
Best for: teams that already edit PDFs in Acrobat every day.
For teams whose main job is getting agreements signed, Sign.Plus is our winner: a Swiss provider with ISO 27001 certification and a SOC 2 Type 2 report. Professional includes unlimited signature requests and signer verification at a published price, and every plan, including Free, supports QES with purchased credits that do not expire. Teams that need control over storage location, SSO or HIPAA support can choose Enterprise with the required settings and agreements, without per-invite pricing. If you sign only a few simple agreements a year, SignNow's Starter plan remains an inexpensive choice. Start a Sign.Plus free trial and test it with your own documents.