
Most teams pick an e-signature tool for one reason: getting contracts signed without printing them. The questions that matter come later. How many documents can we actually send? What does a text message reminder cost? Can we get a qualified signature for a client in Germany? Where are our signed contracts stored, and under which country's rules? This guide answers those questions for DocuSign, then compares the DocuSign alternatives worth your time in 2026.
Sign.Plus is our top pick for teams that need qualified electronic signatures and control over where their documents are stored. Dropbox Sign fits teams already working in Dropbox, Adobe Acrobat Sign fits teams that already pay for Acrobat, and SignNow fits small teams on a tight budget.
DocuSign works well if your team sends a predictable, modest number of agreements and only needs a standard click-to-sign signature. Many small teams never get near the envelope cap.
It gets harder to justify when you send in volume, need text message delivery or ID checks regularly, need a qualified signature for European clients, or need to choose where your documents are stored. Each of those sits either behind a paid add-on or behind a sales conversation.
DocuSign is a US company headquartered in San Francisco. Its electronic signature product is sold in four families, each with its own price list:
DocuSign counts usage in envelopes. An envelope is a package of one or more documents sent to one or more recipients for signature. Sending five documents to three signers together uses one envelope.
E-signature is what we work on every day. We build and run Sign.Plus for everyone from freelancers and small offices to healthcare providers, law firms and international companies, and we follow the other platforms on this list closely. The questions below are the ones teams ask most often when they compare tools or move away from one.
For this guide we read DocuSign's US price lists for all four product families, its plan comparison tables, its pricing FAQs, its data residency page, its trust and compliance pages, and its eSignature terms. We did the same for PandaDoc, Dropbox Sign, Adobe Acrobat Sign and SignNow, and rechecked every price on the vendors' own pages in October and November 2026. Where a capability is marked as not published, the vendor does not state it on its own pages. That makes it a question to settle with their sales team, not proof that it is missing.
DocuSign's pricing spans four product families, with billing options and sending limits that affect your total cost. For the self-serve plans below, annual billing paid upfront offers the lowest rate. Annual billing paid monthly is still a one-year commitment, paid in installments. Month-to-month billing avoids that annual commitment but can cost up to 80% more.
Our advice: before you compare plans, estimate how many signing requests you will send in a year. On DocuSign, that number matters more than the plan name.
Four things on the page decide what you will actually pay:

| Plan | Annual, upfront | Annual, billed monthly | Monthly | Envelopes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Personal (1 user) | $10/mo | $11/mo | $15/mo | 5 per month |
| Standard | $25/user/mo | $30/user/mo | $45/user/mo | 100 per user per year (annual) |
| Business Pro | $40/user/mo | $45/user/mo | $65/user/mo | 100 per user per year (annual) |
| Enhanced | Contact sales | Contact sales | Contact sales | Custom |
What this means for you. Personal is built for one person sending a handful of documents, and five envelopes a month runs out quickly once you send contracts every week. Standard is where most small teams land. At $25 per user per month it looks close to other tools, but it includes 100 envelopes per user for the whole year, which is about two envelopes a week. Business Pro adds more features, yet keeps the same 100-envelope allowance, so paying more does not let you send more. On monthly billing, Standard and Business Pro include up to 10 envelopes per user per month instead.
| Plan | Annual, upfront | Annual, billed monthly | Monthly | Envelopes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IAM Starter | $40/user/mo | $45/user/mo | $65/user/mo | 100 per user per year |
| IAM Standard (3 users minimum) | $45/user/mo | $50/user/mo | $75/user/mo | Unlimited through the web app, reasonable use applies |
| IAM Professional (3 users minimum) | $75/user/mo | $80/user/mo | $95/user/mo | Unlimited through the web app, reasonable use applies |
| IAM for Enterprise | Contact sales | Contact sales | Contact sales | Unlimited through the web app |
IAM plans are DocuSign's answer to teams that outgrow the envelope cap. The catch is the entry point: sending without an envelope counter starts at $45 per user per month, with a minimum of three users, so at least $1,620 a year. If unlimited sending is the only reason you would upgrade, compare that figure with tools that include it on their standard team plan.
Real Estate plans run from $10 per month (Starter, 5 envelopes per month) to $25 per user per month (Real Estate, 100 envelopes per user per year), with a discounted plan for National Association of REALTORS members. Developer plans are priced per account, from $50 per month (Starter, from 40 envelopes per month) to $480 per month (Advanced). DocuSign also offers nonprofit discounts on annual plans.
Unless you work in real estate or build software, you can skip these.
DocuSign offers a free account primarily for signing and storing agreements, plus a free trial for sending. Regular sending after the trial requires a paid plan. Its free developer account is a separate testing environment, not for real agreements. Sign.Plus also has a free plan, with three signature requests in total, so you can try sending real documents before you pay.
| Platform | Team plan (annual) | Sending limit |
|---|---|---|
| DocuSign | Standard: $25 | 100 envelopes per user per year |
| Sign.Plus | Professional: $19.99 | Unlimited |
| PandaDoc | Starter: $19 | Unlimited |
| Dropbox Sign | Standard: $25 (2+ users) | Unlimited |
| Adobe Acrobat Pro (teams) | $23.99 (billed monthly) | Not published |
| SignNow | Business: $8 | 100 invites per user per year |
Prices are per user per month in USD on annual billing. The sending allowance matters as much as the monthly rate: DocuSign and SignNow meter requests, while the listed Sign.Plus, PandaDoc and Dropbox Sign plans include unlimited sending. Sign.Plus Professional supports up to five users and includes 10 templates. Personal is $9.99 per month, while Enterprise is $49.99 per user per month on annual billing. Data residency and HIPAA support require Enterprise, not Professional. For the full DocuSign breakdown, see our DocuSign pricing guide.
The envelope allowance is where DocuSign's real cost hides. DocuSign's eSignature service terms spell out the rules:
A single Standard seat costs $300 a year on annual upfront billing and includes 100 envelopes. This example assumes one signing request per envelope and compares subscription costs before any paid add-ons.
| Signing requests sent per year | DocuSign Standard (1 user) | Sign.Plus Professional (1 user) |
|---|---|---|
| 50 | $300, about $6.00 per request | $239.99, about $4.80 per request |
| 100 | $300, about $3.00 per request | $239.99, about $2.40 per request |
| 200 | $300 plus 100 overage envelopes, or a second seat | $239.99, about $1.20 per request |
| 1,000 | $300 plus 900 overage envelopes, or more seats | $239.99, about $0.24 per request |
At low volume the difference is modest. The gap opens once you pass the allowance: every extra contract either costs an overage fee or pushes you toward another seat or a higher plan. For annual allowances, estimate your full-year volume. If you choose monthly billing, check whether the monthly allowance covers seasonal peaks such as hiring waves or year-end renewals.
The pricing comparison above shows which alternatives meter requests and which include unlimited sending. Adobe does not publish a sending limit on its plans page.
DocuSign lists two common needs as paid extras on top of Standard and Business Pro:
Standard includes five of each as a one-time bonus.
Sign.Plus includes a monthly allowance of signature requests by SMS or WhatsApp with each seat: 10 on Professional, 30 on Business and 150 on Enterprise. Passcode and SMS code verification are available from Professional up. See how signing by SMS or WhatsApp works.
Among the other alternatives, Adobe Acrobat Sign sells advanced options such as phone authentication and government ID checks through its sales team, so the cost depends on your quote.
DocuSign's plan comparison lists these only on Enhanced, which is sold through sales:
If any of these is a requirement, plan for a sales process and a custom quote with DocuSign. On Sign.Plus, QES is available on paid plans, and SSO, data residency and HIPAA support are on the Enterprise plan at a published price of $49.99 per user per month on annual billing.
The other alternatives handle these features in different ways. PandaDoc offers qualified signatures on its Business plan for $5 per signer and storage in the US or the EU, while a HIPAA BAA needs an annual Enterprise plan with a minimum contract value. Dropbox Sign sells data residency and qualified signatures as add-ons on Premium, through sales. Adobe sells its advanced verification options through sales as well.
Not every electronic signature carries the same legal weight. In the European Union, the eIDAS regulation defines three levels:
Switzerland has its own law, ZertES, with its own qualified signature level. In the United States, the ESIGN Act and UETA make electronic signatures legally valid for most transactions, without separate levels.
| Platform | Qualified signature (QES) |
|---|---|
| Sign.Plus | Paid plans, $5 per recipient; each credit covers one signer's identity verification and signature; eIDAS and ZertES through Swisscom Trust Services |
| DocuSign | Listed on Enhanced (contact sales) |
| PandaDoc | Business plan and up, $5 per signer |
| Dropbox Sign | Through an electronic ID add-on on Premium, through sales |
| Adobe Acrobat Sign | Not published on the plans page |
Sign.Plus supports SES, AES and QES in one product, so a team can send everyday contracts with a simple signature and switch to a qualified one for the agreement that needs it. Read more about eIDAS signatures and ZertES signatures.
Signed contracts often hold salaries, health details, ID numbers and account data. So legal and IT teams increasingly ask two questions before they choose a tool: in which country are the documents stored, and which company, under which country's law, holds them?
A few terms help here:
Your provider's home country and governing law shape which rules and courts apply to the service. Your storage region shapes where the files sit. Different organizations weigh these differently, and some simply need their data in their own country.

| Platform | Company based in | Storage region choice | Can documents move later? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sign.Plus | Geneva, Switzerland | 43 locations across the Americas, Europe, Asia Pacific, the Middle East and Africa (Enterprise); Switzerland by default | Yes |
| DocuSign | San Francisco, United States | Five regions: US, Canada, Europe, Australia, Japan (Enhanced) | No, the region is set when the account is created |
| PandaDoc | United States | US or EU | Not published |
| Dropbox Sign | United States | Paid add-on, through sales | Not published |
| Adobe Acrobat Sign | United States | North America, Europe or Asia Pacific, depending on the solution | Not published |
DocuSign's own terms name California law and San Francisco courts for its standard web terms.
Sign.Plus is built by Alohi, a Swiss company headquartered in Geneva. With the Sign.Plus Enterprise plan, teams in the United States can keep their documents in the US, with nine US locations including Oregon, Iowa, Dallas, Los Angeles and Columbus. Canadian teams can choose Montreal or Toronto, and European teams can pick from locations such as Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Milan, Warsaw, Geneva and Zurich, out of 43 locations worldwide. Documents can move later if your needs change. Documents and backups can sit in the same region or separate ones. See Alohi's data residency options and our guide to what data residency means for e-signatures.
If you handle health information, two laws matter most:
Two security frameworks come up in almost every vendor review:
| Platform | HIPAA and BAA | PHIPA | ISO 27001 | SOC 2 Type 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sign.Plus | Enterprise plan with Advanced Security Controls and a signed BAA | Enterprise plan with Advanced Security Controls and a signed PHIPA Service Provider Agreement | Certified to ISO/IEC 27001:2022 by EY CertifyPoint | SOC 2 Type 2 report from EY |
| DocuSign | BAA available; listed on Enhanced (contact sales) | Not published | Yes | Yes |
| PandaDoc | BAA on annual Enterprise plans, minimum contract value required | Not published | Not published on its security page | Yes |
| Dropbox Sign | BAA with minimum contract value required | Not published | Yes | Yes |
| Adobe Acrobat Sign | Described as "HIPAA ready"; BAA through Adobe sales on enterprise or business plans | Not published | Yes | Yes |
HIPAA-compliant signing with Sign.Plus is available on the Enterprise plan with Advanced Security Controls enabled and a signed BAA, at a published price. For healthcare organizations in Ontario, the same plan supports PHIPA with a signed PHIPA Service Provider Agreement. Sign.Plus upholds the stringent standards set by the GDPR, keeps its Swiss data center under the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (FADP), is fully compliant with the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act) and is listed on the CSA STAR Registry.
Pricing pages tell part of the story. The terms tell the rest. A few clauses worth knowing about, from each provider's own terms:
If you are switching, check your renewal date and notice period first, so you can move without paying for a year you will not use.
The basics are the same on DocuSign and on Sign.Plus: signers open a link, review the document and sign on any device without creating an account, and every step is recorded in an audit trail. The differences show up in the everyday work around that moment.
To see the everyday workflow and not just the feature list, we sent a one-page test agreement through DocuSign in November 2026. A few things stood out.
Fields are placed by hand. After uploading, you drag each signature and date field onto the page yourself. Our test document needed two fields. A longer contract with several signers needs many more, and each one is placed manually.

The document name changes. Once sent, our file appeared in the agreement list as "Complete with Docusign: test-agreement.pdf", with the prefix added automatically.
The sender sees a Sign button. The envelope showed the status "Need to sign" and a Sign button in our own list, even though the only signer was the outside recipient. Clicking it opened the signing screen with the recipient's fields. It is easy to misread as a document waiting for your own signature.

Dates use the US format. Our account was hosted on DocuSign's EU site, yet the Date Signed field showed 11/3/2026, month first. A signer in Europe reads that as 11 March. Check how dates will display before you send to clients outside the US.

Requests expire after four months by default. Our envelope showed an expiry date four months after sending, and the send flow did not ask about it.
Each alternative fits a different workflow: PandaDoc builds proposals and quotes in the same tool, Dropbox Sign works directly with files in Dropbox, and Adobe Acrobat Sign sits inside Acrobat for teams that already edit PDFs there. Sign.Plus focuses on the signing work itself:
Preparing the document. Placing every signature, date and text field by hand is the slowest part of sending a contract. Sign.Plus Auto-Place does it for you: upload a document and the fields are placed automatically, ready for you to review and assign. It works on fillable PDFs and also on flat documents such as scans and received faxes, where there is no form data to read.
Choosing how each signer proves who they are. Within one request, the sender can set a different check for each recipient: a passcode, an SMS code or an ID Check with a government ID. A colleague can sign with a simple link while an outside party confirms their identity.
Reaching signers by phone. Signature requests can go out by SMS or WhatsApp, with a monthly allowance included in each seat instead of a per-message fee.
Proof after signing. Each signed document comes with a separate Certificate of Completion, alongside the audit trail, which makes it easy to file or share the evidence on its own.
Signing on any device. Sign.Plus works in the browser and in apps for iOS and Android, with add-ins for Microsoft Word and Google Workspace, so senders can prepare and send documents from wherever they work.
If you want signing inside your own app or website, both companies sell API access separately from user seats, priced per account. DocuSign's developer plans count envelopes per month. Sign.Plus API plans count signature requests per month. Both offer a free test environment: DocuSign's free developer account and the Sign.Plus sandbox are for testing only, and documents signed there are not legally valid.
| Plan level | DocuSign Developer (annual) | Sign.Plus API (annual) |
|---|---|---|
| Entry | Starter: $50/mo, from 40 envelopes a month | Essential: $75.99/mo, 50 requests a month |
| Mid | Intermediate: $300/mo, from 100 envelopes a month | Grow: $279.99/mo, 200 requests a month |
| Upper | Advanced: $480/mo, from 100 envelopes a month | Scale: $659.99/mo, 600 requests a month |
| AES and QES through the API | Listed on Enhanced (contact sales) | Included on every API plan |
What this means for you. Both entry plans cover a few dozen signing requests a month. From the middle tier up, volume decides: DocuSign Intermediate works out to about $3.00 per envelope at its base allowance, Sign.Plus Grow to about $1.40 per request. The bigger difference is legal strength. If your app needs advanced or qualified signatures, DocuSign lists them on Enhanced, which requires a custom quote, while every Sign.Plus API plan includes all three signature levels. See Sign.Plus API plans and the API documentation.
Every Sign.Plus API plan includes:
From Grow up you also get custom branding (your logo and colors on the signing screens) and SMS authentication (signers confirm who they are with a code sent to their phone). The Enterprise API plan adds HIPAA coverage for health information and webhooks, which tell your app automatically when something happens, for example when a document is signed.
Pricing pages and terms only tell you what a provider promises. Users tell you how it feels a year in. We don't summarize other people's reviews here, because they change quickly and every team's experience is different. Instead, here is what we'd search for before renewing or committing:
Independent review sites and community forums are the best places to look. Sort by most recent, and look for patterns rather than single complaints.
If you only send a few standard agreements a month, DocuSign will serve you fine, and switching may not be worth the effort. The case for moving gets stronger when you find yourself counting envelopes, paying for text message delivery or ID checks every month, or being asked by a client or regulator for a qualified signature or a specific storage country. Those requirements can make DocuSign more expensive than your team expects.
Timing matters more than anything else. Annual DocuSign plans can be canceled without penalty within the first 30 days, under Cancel Subscription in your Account Settings, and that option can be used only once per customer. After 30 days, the remaining balance of the year is owed. So find your renewal date first, and start testing an alternative two or three months before it. Download your signed documents and their audit trails into your own archive, rebuild the five or ten templates you use most, and send one real agreement to a colleague on a phone and on a computer. If those tests go smoothly, you can plan the rest of the migration with more confidence.
Sign.Plus is our pick for teams that want predictable signing costs and access to qualified signatures without a custom quote. Professional includes unlimited signature requests, up to five users and 10 templates for $19.99 per user per month on annual billing. QES costs $5 per recipient on paid plans. For data residency, choose Enterprise at $49.99 per user per month on annual billing. HIPAA support also requires Enterprise, Advanced Security Controls and a signed BAA; PHIPA support requires the corresponding signed agreement. Auto-Place helps prepare documents, including scans and faxes, while recipient-specific verification and SMS or WhatsApp delivery support the signing workflow. Start a free trial.
Best for: teams that need qualified electronic signatures and control over where their documents are stored.
Dropbox Sign, formerly HelloSign, costs $15 per month on Essentials ($20 monthly) and $25 per user per month on Standard ($30 monthly, two or more users), with unlimited signature requests. Data residency and qualified signatures are add-ons on Premium, through sales.
Best for: teams whose files already live in Dropbox.
E-signature sending is included in Acrobat Pro for teams at $23.99 per license per month on an annual plan billed monthly, and in Acrobat Studio for teams at $29.99. Advanced options such as phone authentication and government ID checks are sold through Adobe's sales team.
Best for: teams that already use Acrobat Pro for PDF editing.
SignNow has the lowest entry price on this list: $8 per user per month on annual billing for Business, $15 for Business Premium and $30 for Enterprise. The catch is the counter. Each plan includes 100 signature invites per user per year, about two a week, and extra invites are billed one by one, so the low price only holds while your volume stays low. Qualified signatures and a choice of storage location are not published on its plans page.
Best for: small teams that send only a few simple agreements and want the lowest starting price.
For teams focused on sending agreements regularly without counting envelopes, Sign.Plus is our winner. Professional combines unlimited requests with a published price, while paid plans offer QES at $5 per recipient. Teams that need control over storage location or HIPAA support can choose Enterprise with the required settings and agreements. Pick the tier that matches your workflow, then test it with your own documents before switching.
DocuSign offers a free account primarily for signing and storing agreements, plus a free trial for sending. Regular sending after the trial requires a paid plan, starting at $10 per month on annual upfront billing. Its free developer account is a separate testing environment; documents sent there are not legally valid.
Yes. DocuSign publishes SOC 2 Type 2 reports and holds ISO 27001 certification. As with any provider, check where your documents will be stored and which plan includes the security features you need.
DocuSign can sign a Business Associate Agreement with healthcare organizations, and its plan comparison lists HIPAA support through a BAA on Enhanced, which is sold through sales. With Sign.Plus, HIPAA-compliant signing is available on the Enterprise plan with Advanced Security Controls enabled and a signed BAA.
In most cases, yes. In the US, the ESIGN Act and UETA make electronic signatures valid for most transactions. In the EU, eIDAS recognizes electronic signatures, and a qualified electronic signature has the same legal effect as a handwritten one. Read more about e-signature legality.
An envelope is a package of one or more documents sent to one or more recipients for signature. It counts against your allowance as soon as it is sent, whether or not it is signed.
Go to Account Settings and select Cancel Subscription. On annual plans, canceling within the first 30 days carries no penalty; after that, the remaining balance of the year is owed.
Yes, through ID verification for EU qualified signatures and partner trust service providers. On DocuSign's plan comparison, QES is listed on Enhanced. On Sign.Plus, QES is available on paid plans at $5 per recipient.
DocuSign offers five data residency regions: the US, Canada, Europe, Australia and Japan. The region is set when the account is created and cannot be changed later. Sign.Plus offers more than 40 storage locations on Enterprise, and documents can be moved later.
For unlimited sending at a lower team price, Sign.Plus Professional costs $19.99 per user per month on annual billing, supports up to five users and includes 10 templates. Teams with technical staff can also self-host an open-source tool such as OpenSign or DocuSeal.
Yes. DocuSign sells developer plans priced per account, from $50 per month on annual billing (Starter, from 40 envelopes a month) to $480 per month (Advanced), plus a free developer account for testing. Advanced and qualified signatures through the API are listed on its Enhanced plan, which requires a custom quote. The Sign.Plus API includes simple, advanced and qualified signatures on every API plan, from $75.99 per month on annual billing.
Yes. Sign.Plus is built by Alohi, a Swiss company headquartered in Geneva. It supports eIDAS and ZertES qualified signatures, and lets teams on Enterprise choose where their documents are stored, in Europe, the US or elsewhere.